[ EX-MP ]  

Chandrakant Baburao Khaire

Chandrakant Baburao Khaire
Tuesday, January 1, 1952
cbkhaire@gmail.com
(240) 2331125, 2331225
Aurangabad
Chandrakant Khaire is a Shiv Sena politician from Aurangabad district. He is a member of the 16th Lok Sabha of India. He represents the Aurangabad constituency of Maharashtra and is a member of the Shiv Sena . He has been elected consecutively for 4 terms in Lok Sabha representing Auragabad for 1999, 2004, 2009 and 2014. He was two time member of legislative assembly from Aurangabad West in 1990]and 1995. He had also served as cabinet minister in Maharashtra State government from 1995 to 1999 in Shiv Sena Government.
Chandrakant Khaire is current EX-MP from Aurangabad [sangli]. He belongs to Shiv Sena (UBT) [ SUBT ].

1. In 2014 He was elected as MP from Aurangabad[ Shiv Sena ].

Positions Held-


1985

  • Founder Member, Shiv Sena Party, Marathawada

1985-87

  • City Deputy Chief, Shiv Sena Party, Sambhaji Nagar, Aurangabad

1987-90

  • City Chief, Shiv Sena Party, Sambhaji Nagar, Aurangabad

1988

  • Corporator, Municipal Corporation, Gulmandi Ward, Sambhaji Nagar, Aurangabad

1988-90

  • Leader of the Opposition, Municipal Corporation,Sambhaji Nagar, Aurangabad

1990-99

  • Member, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly (two terms)
  • Member, Estimates Committee, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly
  • Member, Vimukta Jati and Nomadic Tribe Welfare Committee, Maharashtra Legislative Assmebly
  • Member, Request Application Committee Maharashtra Legislative Assembly
  • Member, Legislation Reference Committee of Department of Urban Development, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly
  • Member, District Planning Development Committee Member, School Education Committee

1992-95

  • Sampark Pramukh, Shiv Sena Party, Aurangabad

May 1995-June 97

  • Cabinet Minister, Housing, Slum Improvement and Urban Land Ceiling, Maharashtra (made contribution in less developed areas, allotted free houses to about 5000 families under the Scheme, “Free Houses for 40 lakh Slum Dwellers” in Mumbai and worked for expansion of MAHADA`s scheme in various branches under the dynamic leadership of Shiv Sena Pramukh Shri Bala Saheb Thackeray)

1995-99

  • Guardian Minister, District Aurangabad
  • Chairman, District Planning and Development Committee

1995-2003

  • Sampark Pramukh, Shiv Sena Party, Andhra Pradesh

June 1997-May1998

  • Cabinet Minister, Transport, Govt. of Maharashtra

May 1998-Feb. 1999 

  • Cabinet Minister, Forests and Environment, Govt. of Maharashtra (worked for development and expansion of Tiger Safari Project, Sanjay Gandhi National Park-Borivali, Mumbai and got special law executed for reducing plastic utilisation) Mumbai, Maharashtra

Feb. 1999-Apr. 1999

  • Cabinet Minister, Sports, Youth Welfare and Earthquake Rehabilitation, Govt. of Maharashtra
  • Chairman, District Planning and Development Committee, Aurangabad

1999

  • Elected to 13th Lok Sabha

1999-2002

  • Member, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS)

1999-2004

  • Member, Committee on Defence

2000-2004

  • Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Information Technology

2001 - Feb. 2004

  • Convener, Sub-Committee III on JPC on the function of Wakf Board

2002 - Feb. 2004

  • Convener, MPLADS Sub-Committee

Oct. 2002-Feb. 2004

  • Chairman, Standing Committee on Urban and Rural Development
  • Member, Business Advisory Committee (Lok Sabha)

Oct. 2002-Feb. 2004

  • Leader, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party (Lok Sabha)

2003

  • Sampark Parmukh, Shiv Sena, Uttar Pradesh

2004

  • Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 2nd term)

2004-May 2009

  • Member, Committee on Coal, Steel and Mines
  • Member, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS)
  • Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Chemicals, Fertilizers and Steel

2005-May 2009

  • Convenor, Sub-Committee on Steel

Apr. 2005

  • Deputy Leader, Shiv Sena

2 Jan. 2006

  • Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Wakf

2008

  • President, All India ESIC Employees Federation

2009

  • Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
  • Deputy Leader, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party
  • Member, Estimate Committee
  • Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas

6 Aug. 2009

  • Member, Committee on Estimates

31 Aug. 2009

  • Member, Committee on Coal and Steel

2014 : 

  • Elected to 16th Lok Sabha(4th term)


Positions Held-


1985

  • Founder Member, Shiv Sena Party, Marathawada

1985-87

  • City Deputy Chief, Shiv Sena Party, Sambhaji Nagar, Aurangabad

1987-90

  • City Chief, Shiv Sena Party, Sambhaji Nagar, Aurangabad

1988

  • Corporator, Municipal Corporation, Gulmandi Ward, Sambhaji Nagar, Aurangabad

1988-90

  • Leader of the Opposition, Municipal Corporation,Sambhaji Nagar, Aurangabad

1990-99

  • Member, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly (two terms)
  • Member, Estimates Committee, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly
  • Member, Vimukta Jati and Nomadic Tribe Welfare Committee, Maharashtra Legislative Assmebly
  • Member, Request Application Committee Maharashtra Legislative Assembly
  • Member, Legislation Reference Committee of Department of Urban Development, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly
  • Member, District Planning Development Committee Member, School Education Committee

1992-95

  • Sampark Pramukh, Shiv Sena Party, Aurangabad

May 1995-June 97

  • Cabinet Minister, Housing, Slum Improvement and Urban Land Ceiling, Maharashtra (made contribution in less developed areas, allotted free houses to about 5000 families under the Scheme, “Free Houses for 40 lakh Slum Dwellers” in Mumbai and worked for expansion of MAHADA`s scheme in various branches under the dynamic leadership of Shiv Sena Pramukh Shri Bala Saheb Thackeray)

1995-99

  • Guardian Minister, District Aurangabad
  • Chairman, District Planning and Development Committee

1995-2003

  • Sampark Pramukh, Shiv Sena Party, Andhra Pradesh

June 1997-May1998

  • Cabinet Minister, Transport, Govt. of Maharashtra

May 1998-Feb. 1999 

  • Cabinet Minister, Forests and Environment, Govt. of Maharashtra (worked for development and expansion of Tiger Safari Project, Sanjay Gandhi National Park-Borivali, Mumbai and got special law executed for reducing plastic utilisation) Mumbai, Maharashtra

Feb. 1999-Apr. 1999

  • Cabinet Minister, Sports, Youth Welfare and Earthquake Rehabilitation, Govt. of Maharashtra
  • Chairman, District Planning and Development Committee, Aurangabad

1999

  • Elected to 13th Lok Sabha

1999-2002

  • Member, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS)

1999-2004

  • Member, Committee on Defence

2000-2004

  • Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Information Technology

2001 - Feb. 2004

  • Convener, Sub-Committee III on JPC on the function of Wakf Board

2002 - Feb. 2004

  • Convener, MPLADS Sub-Committee

Oct. 2002-Feb. 2004

  • Chairman, Standing Committee on Urban and Rural Development
  • Member, Business Advisory Committee (Lok Sabha)

Oct. 2002-Feb. 2004

  • Leader, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party (Lok Sabha)

2003

  • Sampark Parmukh, Shiv Sena, Uttar Pradesh

2004

  • Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 2nd term)

2004-May 2009

  • Member, Committee on Coal, Steel and Mines
  • Member, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS)
  • Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Chemicals, Fertilizers and Steel

2005-May 2009

  • Convenor, Sub-Committee on Steel

Apr. 2005

  • Deputy Leader, Shiv Sena

2 Jan. 2006

  • Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Wakf

2008

  • President, All India ESIC Employees Federation

2009

  • Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
  • Deputy Leader, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party
  • Member, Estimate Committee
  • Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas

6 Aug. 2009

  • Member, Committee on Estimates

31 Aug. 2009

  • Member, Committee on Coal and Steel

2014 : 

  • Elected to 16th Lok Sabha(4th term)


Name                    Shri Chandrakant Bhaurao Khaire

Constituency         Aurangabad

Father's Name      Late Shri Bhaurao

Mother's Name     Smt. Vatsala Khaire

Date of Birth         01 Jan 1952

Birth Place           Sambhaji Nagar, Aurangabad (Maharashtra)

Maritial Status      Married

Date of Marriage  05 Jan 1975

Spouse Name      Smt. Vijayanti Chandrakant Khaire

No. of Children     No.of Sons:1  No.of Daughters:2

State Name          Maharashtra

Party Name         Shiv Sena


Permanent Address

Khaire Niwas, 

Swatantra Sainik Bhaurao Bhaguji Khaire Marg, 

Machali Khadak, 

Sambhaji Nagar, Aurangabad - 431 001, 

Maharashtra

Tels. (0240) 2331125, 2331225 Fax. (0240) 2331225


Present Address

2, Teen Murti Lane,

New Delhi - 110 011

Telefax: (011) 23013525


Chandrakant Khaire's Election History

Sr.No.

Year

Party

Constituency

Election

Result

Description

1

2014

Shiv Sena

Aurangabad

MP

Won

30346